PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified December 1, 2021

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY THIS DMV INTERLOCK PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”), WHICH IS PART OF THE DMV INTERLOCK TERMS OF SERVICE, BEFORE YOU ACCESS, DOWNLOAD, OR OTHERWISE USE OUR SERVICES.

The Services are operated by DMV Interlock, 5342 W Camelback Rd, Suite 1, Glendale, AZ 85301 (“We” or “DMV Interlock”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through Your use of our Services, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, our “Services” means Your interactions with us through our products, services, live agents, websites, mobile applications, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, and forums. This list is not intended to be exhaustive.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. USING OUR SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Services shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is part of the DMV Interlock Terms of Service . Any terms defined in the Terms of Service that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

We may change or add to this Privacy Policy, so please review the Privacy Policy each time You use our Services. BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

I. Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You use our Services, otherwise contact or interact with us, and voluntarily provide us with Your information, comments and other content in connection with using our Services. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to our affiliates. We also receive information about you from external third-party sources that you voluntarily provide, you provide when you interact with their online services, or is publicly available. Types of information that We may collect from You, our affiliates and external third-party sources include:

We may combine all of the information we collect from or about you and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We may record our conversations with you if you speak with a live agent. We may disclose these recordings in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

II. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

III. How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

A. Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with our Services, such as administration services; marketing services; technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of our products; hosting services; customer service; data migration services; payment processing services; debt collection services; and analytical services, among others.

We may also use the following third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with our online Services, such as email marketing, site analytics, social sharing, relationship management, functions related to analyzing and improving our Services usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Some of these third party service providers and business partners include the following, which may change from time to time:

● Adobe Typekit. We use Adobe Typekit to serve fonts on our website and to enhance the performance of our website. Adobe Typekit may collect information relating to Your JavaScript version, the amount of time it takes for You to download and apply fonts, and whether You are using an ad blocker and the effects of Your ad blocker on website rendering. For more information on Adobe Typekit, please visit Adobe Typekit's privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

● Advertising Platforms. We use third-party advertising platforms to serve ads to You about our and our affiliates products and services across multiple platforms. These third-party platforms may collect Your browser information, Internet Protocol address, name, email address, cookie data, and other general analytics information to allow us to provide customized ads to You.

●DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager. We use DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager to improve advertising. DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager is a Google/Alphabet service used for advertising. For more information on the information DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager will collect, please visit: https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=en&ref_topic=7395141. If You wish to opt out of DoubleClick/Google Ad Manager’s use of cookies, please visit: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en&ref_topic=7048998 or https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!%2F.

●Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for DMV Interlock. DMV Interlock allows users to comment on blog posts using the Facebook Comments Plugin and in doing so, DMV Interlock may have access to personal information about You. For more information on the Facebook Comments Plugin, please visit, https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/comments.

●Instagram. By clicking on the Instagram button on our Services, You will automatically be transported to the official Instagram page of DMV Interlock.

●LinkedIn. By clicking on the LinkedIn button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official LinkedIn profile for DMV Interlock.

●Live Chat Functionality. We use third party service providers to provide live chat functionality on our Services. When you connect with us via the live chat function, we may share your name, email address, and any other information that you provide to the live chat service.

●Trustpilot. We use TrustPilot to facilitate reviews of our Services. TrustPilot may display your profile name, profile photo, and actions you take on TrustPilot's site or on other third-party applications connected to your TrustPilot account, including displaying ads and other commercial content. For more information, please visit the TrustPilot privacy policy here: https://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms.

●Twitter. By clicking on the Twitter button on our Services, You will automatically be transported to the official Twitter feed of DMV Interlock.

●VWO. We use VWO to evaluate our visitors’ behavior on our Services and to gather feedback related to user experience on our Services. VWO may collect heatmap analytics information, browser information, other hardware information, Your IP address, and other behavioral indicators on our Services. For more information, please visit VWO’s privacy policy at: https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/.

●Website Trackers. We use third-party service providers to match who visits our web properties with identifying information. These third-party service providers may collect Your device’s Internet Protocol address and other PPI (Persistent Personal Identifiers) to allow us to contact you about our and our affiliates’ products and services.

●YouTube. We host videos on YouTube that are embedded in the Website. These are hosted on DMV Interlock’s accounts. By viewing the videos on the Services, YouTube may collect your information, including your Google user name and other account information. For more information, please visit the YouTube privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

We also may share Your personal information with these providers and partners for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you.

B. Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

B. Affiliates. We may share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We also may share Your personal information with our affiliates for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

B. Providers. We may share Your information with third party providers for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. In addition, as part of Our Services, You may voluntarily elect to be connected with relevant third party providers of services related to managing issues related to DUIs. For some Providers, We may provide them with Your telephone number or other contact information for them to contact You.

B. Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

B. Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of our Services with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

B. Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using our Services and how people are using them. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of our Services and Your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or our Services and other information that assists us in improving our Services. This information may be used to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using our Services and how people are using them. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as Service pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Service page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve our Services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

B. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, local storage objects, Web beacons and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Service.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Service.

Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies. You can disable the storage of flash cookies. For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of Web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Services to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, advertising networks, social sharing provider, and social media connections, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

IV. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via our Services against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through our Services may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through our Services and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our partners. WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD PARTY ACCESS, OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

Any information collected through our Services is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Services outside of the United States, you consent to having your data transferred to the United States.

V. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

Unless otherwise required by law, We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Services and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for our Services to function properly.

VI. Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Services. Our Services may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from our Services do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Services, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

VII. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of Your information.

VIII. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of our Services.

IX. Children

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13. If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Services. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately as provided in Section XI, below.

X. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

XI. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by calling 1-833-921-3358, or by writing to DMV Interlock, Privacy Policy, 5342 W Camelback Rd, Suite 1, Glendale, AZ 85301, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

XI. Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by contacting us as provided in Section XI, above.

If you are a resident of the state of California, USA, please see our supplemental policy which discusses additional privacy rights you may have under applicable law regarding the processing of your personal data.